Arm Q2 FY2027 earnings review
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Revenue rose 27% to $1,443M and beat consensus by 5%.
Arm Holdings · Q2 FY2027 · Published Nov 4, 2026 · By DeepCell AI · Sources
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
1 · Arm (ARM) Q2 FY2027 earnings review
Note: After-hours price is at 4:28 PM ET, not a close. Consensus is from MarketBeat and TipRanks; no LSEG figure was found.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; MarketBeat consensus, Nov 4, 2026; Yahoo Finance prices, Nov 3–4, 2026
2 · Executive summary
Q2 FY2027 results vs. consensus (MarketBeat, Nov 4; TipRanks preview)
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Variance | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (MarketBeat) | $1,443M | $1,380M | +$63M / +4.6% | Beat |
| Non-GAAP EPS (MarketBeat) | $0.52 | $0.48 | +$0.04 / +8.3% | Beat |
| Revenue (TipRanks) | $1,443M | $1,380M | +$63M / +4.6% | Beat |
| Non-GAAP EPS (TipRanks) | $0.52 | $0.48 | +$0.04 / +8.3% | Beat |
Share price, Nov 3–4, 2026 (Yahoo Finance)
| Arm (Nasdaq) | Nov 3 close | Nov 4 close | Nov 4 after-hours | After-hours move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARM | $202.49 | $191.80 | $184.00 | -4.1% |
After-hours price at 4:28 PM ET, Nov 4: after-hours, not a close. Move is versus the Nov 4 close.
Note: Consensus figures are rounded to $1.38B and $0.48 by both providers. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.12.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; MarketBeat, Nov 4, 2026; TipRanks preview; Yahoo Finance prices
3 · Q2 results vs. consensus
Q3 FY2027 guidance (shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026)
| Metric | Low | High | Midpoint | vs. Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $1,490M | $1,590M | $1,540M | +6.7% |
| Non-GAAP opex, about ($M) | $825M | +6.6% | ||
| Non-GAAP EPS ($) | $0.52 | $0.60 | $0.56 | +7.7% |
Q2 FY2027 guidance vs. results
| Metric | Guidance | Result | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($M) | $1,380M | $1,443M | +4.6% |
| Non-GAAP opex ($M) | $780M | $774M | -0.8% |
| Non-GAAP EPS ($) | $0.47 | $0.52 | +10.6% |
Note: Arm gives quarterly guidance only. No Q3 consensus from a named provider was verified, so guidance is not scored.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
4 · Q3 FY2027 outlook
Key figures
| $M unless noted | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2027 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue | $1,135M | $1,443M | 27.1% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $467M | $638M | 36.6% |
| GAAP operating income | $163M | $201M | 23.3% |
| Non-GAAP net income | $417M | $566M | 35.7% |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $0.39 | $0.52 | 33.3% |
Note: The prior-year GAAP profit included a $131M gain on a divestiture.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
5 · Q2 key financials
Note: License revenue moves with the timing and size of large deals.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
6 · Revenue by type
Total revenue bridge by type
$M, Q2 FY2026 to Q2 FY2027
Note: Steps are each revenue type’s change. Totals are reported revenue.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
7 · Revenue bridge
Note: Data center and physical AI growth are given only as rates; data center royalties roughly doubled.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
8 · Licensing and royalty KPIs
Note: Employer taxes are payroll taxes on share-based pay, net of recharges.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
9 · GAAP to non-GAAP profit
Note: Non-GAAP operating margin is non-GAAP operating income divided by revenue.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
10 · Margin analysis
Operating cash flow to free cash flow
$M, Q2 FY2027
Note: TTM is trailing twelve months. Free cash flow is Arm’s non-GAAP measure, after intangible asset payments.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
11 · Free cash flow
Cost lines to revenue
%, Q2 FY2026 vs. Q2 FY2027
Note: Share-based pay is the equity-settled amount in the non-GAAP reconciliation.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
12 · Operating cost ratios
Note: Arm reports no borrowings. Contract liabilities are current plus non-current.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
13 · Balance sheet
Note: These are analytical watch points, not company targets.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
14 · Key risks to guidance
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Annualized contract value | $1,600M to $1,790M | Key metrics |
| License share of revenue | 45% to 54% | Revenue by type |
| Royalty share of revenue | 55% to 46% | Revenue by type |
| Arm-based chips shipped | Over 10B in the quarter | Shareholder letter |
| Physical AI royalties | +50.0% YoY | Shareholder letter |
| Six-month revenue rose | 25% to $2,732M | 6M FY2027 |
Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
15 · Appendix: KPIs
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 97.4% to 97.1% | Gross profit to revenue |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 98.2% to 97.9% | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| GAAP diluted EPS fell | $0.22 to $0.12 | Income statement |
| Non-GAAP net income rose | $417M to $566M | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| Effective tax rate | 21.2% to 37.5% | Tax to pretax income |
| Other non-operating items | $128M to ($2M) | Prior year had a gain |
Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
16 · Appendix: Profit detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow fell | $567M to $207M | Statements of cash flows |
| Property and equipment | $138M to $72M | Capital spending |
| Free cash flow, TTM | $1,073M to $1,096M | Non-GAAP |
| FCF to non-GAAP net income | 99% to 19% | Cash conversion |
| Depreciation and amortization | $55M to $81M | Statements of cash flows |
| Tax paid on vested shares | $202M to $129M | Financing outflow |
TTM is trailing twelve months. Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
17 · Appendix: Cash detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $2,751M to $3,251M | Mar 31 to Sep 30 |
| Short-term investments | $850M to $370M | Mar 31 to Sep 30 |
| Total assets | $10,703M to $11,414M | Mar 31 to Sep 30 |
| Total liabilities | $2,417M to $2,326M | Mar 31 to Sep 30 |
| Current contract liabilities | $294M to $195M | Mar 31 to Sep 30 |
| Diluted shares rose | 1069M to 1079M | GAAP weighted average |
Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
18 · Appendix: Balance and shares
GAAP and non-GAAP operating expenses, $M and YoY %
| $M unless noted | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2027 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP R&D | $691M | $857M | 24.0% |
| GAAP SG&A | $252M | $343M | 36.1% |
| Non-GAAP R&D | $466M | $547M | 17.4% |
| Non-GAAP SG&A | $182M | $227M | 24.7% |
| Non-GAAP opex | $648M | $774M | 19.4% |
GAAP to non-GAAP operating income, $M
| $M | Q2 FY2026 | Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|
| GAAP operating income | $163M | $201M |
| Share-based compensation | $265M | $377M |
| Employer taxes on SBC | $39M | $48M |
| Acquisition-related | $0M | $12M |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $467M | $638M |
Note: Adjustments follow Arm’s own reconciliation in the shareholder letter.Source: Arm Form 6-K shareholder letter, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
19 · Appendix: Opex and non-GAAP
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
20 · Sources
For information only. This presentation is provided for information only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it is not an offer, or a solicitation of an offer, to buy or sell any security.
No recommendation. It carries no rating, price target or buy, sell or hold view, and it was prepared without regard to any reader's investment objectives, financial situation or needs.
Sources and accuracy. Company figures come from Arm Holdings plc's Form 6-K of November 4, 2026 (Exhibits 99.1 and 99.2). Consensus estimates (MarketBeat, TipRanks) and share prices (Yahoo Finance) are third-party data, credited on the sources page. We have not independently verified third-party data.
Basis of presentation. Figures are as reported for the quarters ended September 30, 2026 and 2025, in US dollars. Arm's fiscal year ends March 31.
Forward-looking statements. Company guidance, consensus estimates and the watch items in this deck are forward-looking. They rest on assumptions that may prove wrong, and actual results may differ materially.
Non-GAAP measures. Non-GAAP operating income, net income, EPS and free cash flow follow Arm's own definitions and are reconciled to GAAP in its shareholder letter. They may not be comparable with other companies' measures.
No liability. No liability is accepted for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this presentation or its contents.
No affiliation. This presentation is not affiliated with, reviewed or endorsed by Arm Holdings plc. Company and brand names belong to their owners.
How it was made. The deck was built with DeepCell, with figures linked to a model in the file. Readers should check the figures against the original filings.
Date of analysis. The analysis reflects information available shortly after the November 4, 2026 release. The after-hours price is not a close.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
21 · Disclosures
Not investment advice; no rating or price target.
Built in DeepCell Every figure on these slides opens its formula and its source. See how a review like this is made.
Send the link: it opens with the picture below, and every number on the page still opens its formula and source. The picture is free to download and share.
Coherent · Q1 FY2027
Non-GAAP EPS of $2.09 beat consensus, and Q2 guidance sits above it.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
MercadoLibre · Q3 2026
Revenues rose 45.1%, but EPS of $8.83 missed consensus as margins fell.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
Qualcomm · Q4 FY2026
Non-GAAP EPS of $2.17 beat LSEG, but Q1 EPS guidance sits below consensus.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
e.l.f. Beauty · Q2 FY2027
Net sales rose 51% to $520.8M and beat consensus by 11%.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
Zillow Group · Q3 2026
Revenue rose 7% to $724M but missed consensus by 4%.
Nov 4, 202621 slides