CAVA Group Q3 2026 earnings review
Quarter ended October 4, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Same-restaurant sales of 3.1% missed 3.6% consensus, a soft quarter.
CAVA Group · Q3 2026 · Published Nov 4, 2026 · By DeepCell AI · Sources
Quarter ended October 4, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
1 · CAVA Group (CAVA) Q3 2026 earnings review
Note: After-hours price at 4:27 PM ET on Nov 4, not a close. No Q4 or FY26 consensus was found, so guidance is not scored.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; Benzinga via Yahoo Finance; Yahoo Finance prices, Nov 3–4, 2026
2 · Executive summary
Q3 2026 results vs. consensus (Benzinga via Yahoo Finance; MarketBeat, Nov 4, 2026)
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Variance | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (Benzinga) | $356.4M | $358.4M | -$2.0M / -0.5% | Miss |
| Diluted EPS (Benzinga) | $0.11 | $0.12 | -$0.01 / -8.3% | Miss |
| Same-restaurant sales (Benzinga) | 3.1% | 3.6% | -50 bps | Miss |
| Revenue (MarketBeat) | $356.4M | $358.4M | -$2.0M / -0.6% | Miss |
| Diluted EPS (MarketBeat) | $0.11 | $0.119 | -$0.009 / -7.9% | Miss |
Share price, Nov 3–4, 2026 (Yahoo Finance)
| CAVA Group (NYSE) | Nov 3 close | Nov 4 close | After-hours | After-hours move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVA | $60.31 | $61.98 | $56.57 | -8.7% |
After-hours price at 4:27 PM ET on Nov 4, not a close. The move is versus the Nov 4 close.
Note: Reported EPS is rounded to the cent. MarketBeat is a cross-check.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; Benzinga via Yahoo Finance, Nov 4, 2026; MarketBeat; Yahoo Finance prices
3 · Q3 results vs. consensus
FY 2026 guidance, Aug 11 vs. Nov 4, 2026
| Metric | Aug 11 | Nov 4 | Midpoint change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net new openings | 75–77 | 76–78 | +1.0 |
| Same-restaurant sales | 4.5%–6.5% | 6.0%–7.0% | +1.0% |
| Restaurant-level margin | 23.7%–24.3% | 23.7%–24.0% | -0.2% |
| Pre-opening costs ($M) | $22.0M–$22.5M | $28.5M–$29.5M | +$6.8M |
| Adjusted EBITDA ($M) | $181M–$191M | $184M–$189M | +$0.5M |
Q3 2026 reported, for comparison
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Same-restaurant sales | 1.9% | 3.1% |
| Restaurant-level margin | 24.6% | 23.4% |
| Pre-opening costs ($M) | $4.9M | $8.4M |
Note: Change is the Nov 4 midpoint less the Aug 11 midpoint. No FY26 consensus was found, so it is not scored.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
4 · FY 2026 guidance
Key figures
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $292.2M | $356.4M | 22.0% |
| Restaurant-level profit | $71.2M | $82.7M | 16.2% |
| Income from operations | $17.1M | $15.0M | (12.4%) |
| Net income | $14.7M | $13.2M | (10.5%) |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $40.0M | $42.3M | 5.7% |
Note: Quarters are 12 weeks. Restaurant-level profit and Adjusted EBITDA are CAVA’s own measures.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
5 · Q3 key financials
Note: CAVA segment only; excludes licensed restaurants.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
6 · Restaurant costs
Restaurant-level profit bridge
$M, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026
Note: Cost steps are shown as reductions to restaurant-level profit.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
7 · Restaurant-level profit bridge
Note: AUV uses the trailing thirteen periods, as CAVA defines it.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
8 · Unit growth
GAAP net income bridge
$M, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026
Note: Income tax step is the change in the tax provision, shown as a reduction.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
9 · Net income bridge
Note: Restaurant-level margin is to CAVA revenue; other margins are to total revenue.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
10 · Margin analysis
Operating cash flow to free cash flow
$M, 40 weeks to Oct 4, 2026
Note: FCF is operating cash flow less purchases of property and equipment, as CAVA defines it. Quarterly cash flow is not reported.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
11 · Free cash flow
Note: CAVA segment costs, excluding depreciation and pre-opening costs.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
12 · Cost ratios
Note: CAVA reports no borrowings on its balance sheet.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
13 · Balance sheet
Note: These are analytical watch points, not company targets.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
14 · Key risks to guidance
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 5.9% to 4.2% | Income from operations to revenue |
| Net margin | 5.0% to 3.7% | Net income to revenue |
| Effective tax rate | 28.6% to 29.3% | Tax provision to pretax income |
| Pretax income fell | $20.7M to $18.7M | Statements of operations |
| Interest income was flat | $3.6M to $3.5M | Statements of operations |
| Diluted shares | 118.3M to 118.3M | Weighted average |
Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
15 · Appendix: Profit detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Depreciation and amortization | $17.6M to $21.3M | Largest add-back |
| Equity-based compensation | $3.3M to $4.5M | Added back |
| Impairment and disposals | $1.2M to $1.6M | Added back |
| Executive transition costs | $0.8M to $0.0M | None this quarter |
| G&A to revenue | 10.8% to 10.7% | GAAP, including equity pay |
G&A is general and administrative. Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
16 · Appendix: EBITDA items
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow rose | $144.5M to $181.6M | 40 weeks |
| Capex rose | $121.3M to $144.5M | Property and equipment |
| Free cash flow rose | $23.3M to $37.1M | 40 weeks |
| Pre-opening to revenue | 1.7% to 2.4% | Q3, expensed |
| Operating weeks rose | 5,798 | Q3 2026 |
Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
17 · Appendix: Cash detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Total assets rose | $1,360.0M to $1,532.9M | Dec 28 to Oct 4 |
| Total liabilities rose | $580.4M to $674.0M | Dec 28 to Oct 4 |
| Equity rose | $79.2M | Since Dec 28 |
| Cash rose | $282.9M to $297.9M | Cash and equivalents |
| Investments rose | $110.1M to $130.0M | Short-term investments |
| Borrowings | None | Balance sheet |
Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
18 · Appendix: Balance sheet
Restaurant costs, $M and YoY %
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Food and packaging | $87.2M | $106.1M | 21.7% |
| Labor | $73.8M | $92.1M | 24.8% |
| G&A | $31.5M | $38.1M | 20.9% |
| Restaurant-level profit | $71.2M | $82.7M | 16.2% |
Net income to Adjusted EBITDA, $M
| $M | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Net income | $14.7M | $13.2M |
| Provision for income taxes | $5.9M | $5.5M |
| Depreciation and amortization | $17.6M | $21.3M |
| Equity-based compensation | $3.3M | $4.5M |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $40.0M | $42.3M |
Note: G&A is general and administrative. Other EBITDA items are interest income, other income, impairment and executive transition costs.Source: CAVA Group Form 8-K, Nov 4, 2026; analysis of company data
19 · Appendix: Costs and EBITDA
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
20 · Sources
For information only. This presentation is provided for information only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it is not an offer, or a solicitation of an offer, to buy or sell any security.
No recommendation. It carries no rating, price target or buy, sell or hold view, and it was prepared without regard to any reader's investment objectives, financial situation or needs.
Sources and accuracy. Company figures come from CAVA Group's Form 8-K of November 4, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1). Consensus estimates (Benzinga, MarketBeat) and share prices (Yahoo Finance) are third-party data, credited on the sources page. We have not independently verified third-party data.
Basis of presentation. Figures are as reported for the twelve weeks ended October 4, 2026 and October 5, 2025, in US dollars.
Forward-looking statements. Company guidance, consensus estimates and the watch items in this deck are forward-looking. They rest on assumptions that may prove wrong, and actual results may differ materially.
Non-GAAP measures. Adjusted EBITDA, restaurant-level profit and free cash flow follow CAVA's own definitions and are reconciled in its release. They may not be comparable with other companies' measures.
No liability. No liability is accepted for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this presentation or its contents.
No affiliation. This presentation is not affiliated with, reviewed or endorsed by CAVA Group, Inc. Company and brand names belong to their owners.
How it was made. The deck was built with DeepCell, with figures linked to a model in the file. Readers should check the figures against the original filings.
Date of analysis. The analysis reflects information available on the evening of November 4, 2026, US Eastern time.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
21 · Disclosures
Not investment advice; no rating or price target.
Built in DeepCell Every figure on these slides opens its formula and its source. See how a review like this is made.
Send the link: it opens with the picture below, and every number on the page still opens its formula and source. The picture is free to download and share.
Coherent · Q1 FY2027
Non-GAAP EPS of $2.09 beat consensus, and Q2 guidance sits above it.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
MercadoLibre · Q3 2026
Revenues rose 45.1%, but EPS of $8.83 missed consensus as margins fell.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
Qualcomm · Q4 FY2026
Non-GAAP EPS of $2.17 beat LSEG, but Q1 EPS guidance sits below consensus.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
e.l.f. Beauty · Q2 FY2027
Net sales rose 51% to $520.8M and beat consensus by 11%.
Nov 4, 202621 slides
Arm Holdings · Q2 FY2027
Revenue rose 27% to $1,443M and beat consensus by 5%.
Nov 4, 202621 slides