Vistra Q3 2026 earnings review
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA rose 50.4% to $2,378M, and 2026 guidance midpoint rose.
Vistra Corp. · Q3 2026 · Published Nov 6, 2026 · By DeepCell AI · Sources
Quarter ended September 30, 2026
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
1 · Vistra (VST) Q3 2026 earnings review
Note: FCFbG is free cash flow before growth. Ongoing Operations excludes Asset Closure. Adj. EBITDA and FCFbG are company non-GAAP measures. Diluted EPS was not disclosed in Ex. 99.1.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; Benzinga, Nov 6, 2026; Yahoo Finance Nov 4–5 closes; Nasdaq pre-market Nov 6 9:05 AM ET (not a close); analysis of company data
2 · Executive summary
Q3 2026 results vs. consensus
| Metric | Actual | Consensus | Variance | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues vs. Benzinga, Nov 6 | $6,347M | $5,980M | +$367M / +6.1% | Beat |
| Operating revenues vs. Zacks, Nov 4 | $6,347M | $7,440M | -$1,093M / -14.7% | Miss |
Share price around the Nov 6 release (Yahoo Finance / Nasdaq)
| Measure | Nov 4 close | Nov 5 close | Nov 6 pre-market | Change vs. Nov 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vistra (NYSE: VST) | $120.29 | $112.89 | $118.80 | +$5.91 / +5.2% |
Note: Diluted EPS was not disclosed in Ex. 99.1, so EPS consensus cannot be scored. Benzinga EPS consensus was $2.43 and Zacks $2.34. Zacks revenue of $7.44B diverges from Benzinga; treat with caution. Nov 6 pre-market is as of 9:05 AM ET on Nasdaq, labelled pre-market, not a close.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; Benzinga, Nov 6, 2026; Zacks via Yahoo Finance, Nov 4, 2026; Yahoo Finance Nov 4–5 closes; Nasdaq pre-market Nov 6 9:05 AM ET (not a close); analysis of company data
3 · Q3 results vs. consensus
2026 Ongoing Operations guidance, Nov 6 vs. Aug 7
| Metric | Aug 7 guidance | Nov 6 guidance | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adj. EBITDA, low | $6,800M | $7,100M | $+$300M |
| Adj. EBITDA, high | $7,600M | $7,500M | -$100M |
| Adj. EBITDA, midpoint | $7,200M | $7,300M | $+$100M |
| Adj. FCFbG, midpoint | $4,325M | $4,500M | $+$175M |
2027 Ongoing Operations guidance (initiated)
| Metric | Prior midpoint opportunity | Nov 6 guidance | Change at midpoint |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adj. EBITDA, midpoint | $7,600M | $8,100M | $+$500M |
| Adj. FCFbG, midpoint | — | $4,700M | — |
| Adj. EBITDA range | $7.4–$7.8B opportunity | $7,700M–$8,500M | Initiated |
Note: FCFbG is free cash flow before growth. Guidance uses Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA and FCFbG. Prior 2027 was a midpoint opportunity that excluded Cogentrix and Meta PPAs. High/low change rows reuse the midpoint delta for display of the raise.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; Vistra Form 8-K, Aug 7, 2026; analysis of company data
4 · Guidance
Key figures in $M and YoY % for Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenues | $4,971M | $6,347M | 27.7% |
| Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA | $1,581M | $2,378M | 50.4% |
| Operating income | $1,037M | $1,706M | 64.5% |
| Net income to Vistra | $652M | $1,140M | 74.8% |
| Net income to common | $604M | $1,092M | 80.8% |
Note: Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA excludes Asset Closure. Diluted EPS was not disclosed in Ex. 99.1.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
5 · Q3 key financials
Adjusted EBITDA by segment
$M, Q3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
| Segment | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | $37M | $98M | 164.9% |
| Texas | $784M | $1,227M | 56.5% |
| East | $719M | $979M | 36.2% |
| West | $63M | $76M | 20.6% |
| Corporate and Other | ($22M) | ($2M) | (90.9%) |
| Ongoing Operations | $1,581M | $2,378M | 50.4% |
Note: Segment Adj. EBITDA follows the company reconciliation. Fleet commercial availability was nearly 95% in the quarter.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
6 · Segment results
Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA change by segment
$M, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026
Note: Bars are each segment’s YoY Adj. EBITDA change and sum to Ongoing Operations.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
7 · Adj. EBITDA bridge
Note: Corporate and Other can be negative. Asset Closure is excluded from Ongoing Operations.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
8 · Segment Adj. EBITDA
Net income attributable to Vistra
$M, Q3 2025 to Q3 2026
Note: Costs are fuel, operating costs and SG&A. Interest is the benefit from lower interest expense.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
9 · Net income bridge
Note: Adj. EBITDA margin uses Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA over operating revenues.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
10 · Margin analysis
Operating cash flow and capital expenditures
$M, nine months ended Sep 30, 2026
Note: FCFbG is free cash flow before growth. OCF less capex is a simple cash measure, not company Adjusted FCFbG.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
11 · Cash flow and financing
2026 Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA guidance midpoint
$M, Aug 7 vs. Nov 6
Note: Shares outstanding were about 339 million on Nov 2, down about 30% since Nov 2021.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
12 · Capital returns
Liquidity and cash
$M unless noted, as of Sep 30, 2026 (and pro forma)
| Measure | Amount |
|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $2,743M |
| Total available liquidity | $8,923M |
| Pro forma liquidity after Cogentrix actions | $5,400M |
| Ending cash and restricted cash (nine-month CF) | $2,776M |
Note: Pro forma liquidity reflects preferred redemption, Cogentrix cash paid, AR facility draws and assumed-debt repayment.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
13 · Balance sheet and debt
Note: ERCOT is Electric Reliability Council of Texas; PJM is PJM Interconnection. These are analytical watch points, not company targets. Diluted EPS was not disclosed in Ex. 99.1.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
14 · Key risks to guidance
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Adj. EBITDA rose | $784M to $1,227M (56.5%) | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| Adj. EBITDA rose | $719M to $979M (36.2%) | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| Adj. EBITDA rose | $37M to $98M (164.9%) | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
| Adj. EBITDA rose | $63M to $76M (20.6%) | Non-GAAP reconciliation |
Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
15 · Appendix: Segment detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Net income to common | $1,092M, up from $604M | Income statement |
| Operating income | $1,706M, up 64.5% | Income statement |
| Adj. EBITDA margin | 37.5% vs. 31.8% a year earlier | Derived |
| Moss Landing impairment | $269M partial impairment of Moss Landing 350 | Release narrative |
Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
16 · Appendix: Profit and margins
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 Adj. EBITDA range | $7,100M to $7,500M | Nov 6 release |
| 2026 Adj. FCFbG range | $4,300M to $4,700M | Nov 6 release |
| 2027 Adj. EBITDA range | $7,700M to $8,500M | Nov 6 release |
| Buybacks remaining | About $2.5B through year-end 2028 | Share repurchase update |
FCFbG is free cash flow before growth. Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
17 · Appendix: Guidance and funding
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Cogentrix closed | About 5,500 MW of gas capacity closed in October | Release |
| Pulaski and Deer Creek online | 405 MW Pulaski (Microsoft PPA); 100 MW Deer Creek | Release |
| Odessa New Era agreement | 20-year 207 MW PPA at Odessa in Texas | Release |
| Near-term volumes locked | 100% of 2026 and 98% of 2027 hedged | Release |
Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
18 · Appendix: Growth projects
Selected income statement lines, $M and YoY %
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel, purchased power and delivery | $2,370M | $2,530M | 6.8% |
| Depreciation and amortization | $460M | $711M | 54.6% |
| Impairment of long-lived assets | $5M | $269M | 5280.0% |
| Interest expense and related charges | $286M | $254M | (11.2%) |
Nine-month cash flow, $M
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $2,638M | $4,330M | 64.1% |
| Capital expenditures | $1,916M | $2,319M | 21.0% |
| Stock repurchases | $776M | $917M | 18.2% |
| OCF less capex | $722M | $2,011M | — |
Note: FCFbG is free cash flow before growth. OCF less capex is not company Adjusted FCFbG. Preferred dividends were $48M in both quarters.Source: Vistra Form 8-K, Nov 6, 2026; analysis of company data
19 · Appendix: Income detail
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
20 · Sources
For information only. This presentation is provided for information only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it is not an offer, or a solicitation of an offer, to buy or sell any security.
No recommendation. It carries no rating, price target or buy, sell or hold view, and it was prepared without regard to any reader's investment objectives, financial situation or needs.
Sources and accuracy. Company figures come from Vistra Corp.'s Form 8-K of November 6, 2026 (Exhibit 99.1) and its Form 8-K of August 7, 2026 for prior guidance. Consensus estimates and share prices are third-party data, credited on the sources page. We have not independently verified third-party data and make no warranty that any information here is accurate, complete or timely.
Forward-looking statements. Company guidance, hedging disclosures, capital-return plans and the watch items in this deck are forward-looking. They rest on assumptions that may prove wrong, and actual results may differ materially.
Past performance. Past results, including those for Q3 2026, are not a reliable indicator of future results.
Non-GAAP measures. Ongoing Operations Adjusted EBITDA and Ongoing Operations Adjusted Free Cash Flow before Growth follow Vistra's own definitions. They supplement, and do not replace, GAAP results, and they may not be comparable with other companies' measures. The earnings release reconciles them to GAAP.
No liability. No liability is accepted for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this presentation or its contents.
No affiliation. This presentation is not affiliated with, reviewed or endorsed by Vistra Corp. and does not represent its views. Company and brand names belong to their owners.
How it was made. The deck was built with DeepCell, with figures linked to a model in the file. Readers should check the figures against the original filings and consult a qualified professional adviser before making any investment decision.
Date of analysis. The analysis reflects information available as of November 6, 2026, about 9:05 AM US Eastern time, with share prices through the Nov 5 regular-session close (Yahoo Finance) and the Nov 6 pre-market quote (Nasdaq; pre-market, not a close). It will not be updated for later events, and views may change without notice.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
21 · Disclosures
Not investment advice; no rating or price target.
Built in DeepCell Every figure on these slides opens its formula and its source. See how a review like this is made.
Send the link: it opens with the picture below, and every number on the page still opens its formula and source. The picture is free to download and share.
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. · Q3 2026
FRE rose 15.0% to $864.0M as fee-bearing capital reached $682.0B.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Enbridge Inc. · Q3 2026
Adj. EBITDA rose 3.9% to $4.43B; 2026 guidance reaffirmed.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Charter Communications, Inc. · Q3 2026
Actual revenue rose 9.1% on Cox; pro forma revenue fell 1.5%.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Moderna, Inc. · Q3 2026
Revenue rose 29.2% and beat LSEG, and Moderna raised 2026 growth guidance to 15%-25%.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Humana Inc. · Q3 2026
Adjusted loss per share of ($0.70) beat the MarketBeat consensus, and Humana raised 2026 adjusted EPS guidance.
Nov 6, 202621 slides