Berkshire Q3 2026 earnings review
Quarter ended September 30, 2026 · BRK.A / BRK.B
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Operating earnings fell 5.8% to $12,705M as underwriting declined.
Berkshire Hathaway Inc. · Q3 2026 · Published Nov 7, 2026 · By DeepCell AI · Sources
Quarter ended September 30, 2026 · BRK.A / BRK.B
For information only, not investment advice. No rating or price target.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
1 · Berkshire Hathaway (BRK.B) Q3 2026 earnings review
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy; MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. Operating earnings exclude investment gains (losses). Cash and U.S. Treasury Bills is a DeepCell calculation from the 10-Q balance sheet.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Jun 30, 2026; analysis of company data
2 · Executive summary
Q3 2026 after-tax results vs. Q3 2025 (no named Street consensus verified)
| Metric | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating earnings ($M) | $13,485M | $12,705M | (5.8%) | Lower |
| Insurance underwriting ($M) | $2,369M | $1,352M | (42.9%) | Lower |
| BNSF ($M) | $1,449M | $1,729M | 19.3% | Higher |
| BHE ($M) | $1,489M | $1,612M | 8.3% | Higher |
| Manufacturing, service and retailing ($M) | $3,616M | $4,042M | 11.8% | Higher |
| Class B EPS ($) | $14.28 | $10.33 | (27.7%) | Lower |
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy. No LSEG, FactSet or Bloomberg operating-earnings or EPS consensus was verified for Berkshire this quarter, so no beat/miss is shown.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
3 · Q3 results vs. prior year
Share repurchases and shares outstanding
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Buybacks, Q3 2026 ($B) | $9.6B |
| Buybacks, nine months 2026 ($B) | $14.4B |
| Class A equivalent shares | 1,418,900 |
Insurance float and liquidity markers
| Item | Sep 30, 2026 | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance float ($B) | $178.5B | Up $2.1B since Dec 31, 2025 |
| Cash and U.S. Treasury Bills ($B) | $377.4B | Up $11.9B QoQ |
| Less T-bill purchase payables ($B) | $352.3B | Insurance and other only |
Note: Float is net liabilities assumed under insurance contracts. Cash and T-bills figures are DeepCell calculations from 10-Q balance sheet lines, not company-reported totals.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
4 · Capital returns and float
Key after-tax figures in $M for Q3 2026 vs. Q3 2025
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating earnings | $13,485M | $12,705M | (5.8%) |
| Investment gains (losses) | $17,311M | $9,407M | (45.7%) |
| Net earnings to Berkshire | $30,796M | $22,112M | (28.2%) |
| Class A EPS ($) | $21,413 | $15,502 | (27.6%) |
| Class B EPS ($) | $14.28 | $10.33 | (27.7%) |
Note: Operating earnings equal net earnings exclusive of investment gains (losses) and impairments.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
5 · Q3 key financials
After-tax operating earnings by segment
$M, Q3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
| Segment | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance – underwriting | $2,369M | $1,352M | (42.9%) |
| Insurance – investment income | $3,181M | $2,734M | (14.1%) |
| BNSF | $1,449M | $1,729M | 19.3% |
| Berkshire Hathaway Energy | $1,489M | $1,612M | 8.3% |
| Manufacturing, service and retailing | $3,616M | $4,042M | 11.8% |
| Other | $1,381M | $1,236M | (10.5%) |
| Operating earnings | $13,485M | $12,705M | (5.8%) |
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe. BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy. MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
6 · Operating earnings by segment
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. Other includes foreign-currency effects on non-U.S. dollar debt.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
7 · Operating earnings bridge
Note: BHRG is Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group. After-tax underwriting was $1,352M.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
8 · Underwriting by group
Note: Investment gains are mostly mark-to-market on equity securities and are volatile by design.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
9 · Net earnings bridge
Share of operating earnings
%, Q3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
UnderwritingInvestment incomeMSR
Note: MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. Shares are each segment’s after-tax operating earnings divided by total operating earnings.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
10 · Segment earnings mix
Note: DeepCell calculation from 10-Q balance sheets: insurance and other cash, plus railroad and utilities cash, plus short-term U.S. Treasury Bills.Source: Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Jun 30, 2026; analysis of company data
11 · Cash and Treasury Bills
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy; MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. BNSF railroad operating earnings are before interest and taxes. BHE net to Berkshire was $1,612M after tax.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
12 · Segment operating detail
Selected balance sheet items
$M unless noted
| Item | Dec 31, 2025 | Sep 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Investments in equity securities | $297,778M | $335,515M |
| Cash and U.S. Treasury Bills | $373,311M | $377,435M |
| Berkshire shareholders equity ($B) | $717.4B | $761.4B |
| Insurance float ($B) | — | $178.5B |
| Payable for purchases of U.S. Treasury Bills | $167M | $20,489M |
Note: Cash and U.S. Treasury Bills is a DeepCell calculation from 10-Q balance sheet lines. Equity at Dec 31, 2025 is Sep 30 equity less the stated $43.9B increase.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
13 · Balance sheet and investments
Note: These are analytical watch points, not company targets.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
14 · Key risks to outlook
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| GEICO pre-tax underwriting | $982M, (44.6%) YoY | Higher loss and expense ratios |
| BH Primary pre-tax underwriting | $119M, (76.5%) YoY | Commercial lines |
| BHRG pre-tax underwriting | $582M, (34.2%) YoY | Property/casualty and life/health |
| Insurance float | $178.5B, up $2.1B since Dec 31, 2025 | Net insurance liabilities |
BHRG is Berkshire Hathaway Reinsurance Group. Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
15 · Appendix: Insurance detail
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| BNSF revenues | $6,870M, 14.7% YoY | Volumes +3.9%; higher yield |
| BNSF operating earnings | $2,482M, 15.6% YoY | Before interest and tax |
| BNSF after-tax earnings | $1,729M, 19.3% YoY | +19.3% as stated |
| BHE after-tax to Berkshire | $1,612M, 8.3% YoY | Utilities and pipelines |
BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy. Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
16 · Appendix: BNSF and BHE
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| MSR revenues | $64,452M, 17.8% YoY | Manufacturing + service/retail |
| Manufacturing revenues | $24,001M, 19.7% YoY | Industrial products led |
| MSR after-tax earnings | $4,042M, 11.8% YoY | +11.8% as stated |
| FX on non-USD debt | $343M loss in Other | Was a $331M gain in Q3 2025 |
MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
17 · Appendix: MSR and other
| Claim | Evidence | Calculation |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and T-bills | $377.4B at Sep 30 | Up $11.9B QoQ; DeepCell calculation |
| Less T-bill purchase payables | $352.3B | Insurance and other; DeepCell calculation |
| Q3 buybacks | About $9.6B | Nine months about $14.4B |
| Class A equivalent shares | 1,418,900 | Sep 30, 2026 |
Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
18 · Appendix: Cash and buybacks
After-tax earnings, $M and YoY %
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating earnings | $13,485M | $12,705M | (5.8%) |
| Investment gains (losses) | $17,311M | $9,407M | (45.7%) |
| Net earnings to Berkshire | $30,796M | $22,112M | (28.2%) |
| Class B EPS ($) | $14.28 | $10.33 | (27.7%) |
Operating segments, $M and YoY %
| $M unless noted | Q3 2025 | Q3 2026 | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insurance underwriting | $2,369M | $1,352M | (42.9%) |
| Insurance investment income | $3,181M | $2,734M | (14.1%) |
| BNSF | $1,449M | $1,729M | 19.3% |
| BHE | $1,489M | $1,612M | 8.3% |
| MSR | $3,616M | $4,042M | 11.8% |
Note: BNSF is Burlington Northern Santa Fe; BHE is Berkshire Hathaway Energy; MSR is manufacturing, service and retailing. Operating earnings exclude investment gains (losses). Class B EPS is 1/1,500 of Class A EPS.Source: Berkshire press release, Nov 7, 2026; Berkshire 10-Q, Sep 30, 2026; analysis of company data
19 · Appendix: Earnings detail
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
20 · Sources
For information only. This presentation is provided for information only. It is not investment, legal, tax or accounting advice, and it is not an offer, or a solicitation of an offer, to buy or sell any security.
No recommendation. It carries no rating, price target or buy, sell or hold view, and it was prepared without regard to any reader's investment objectives, financial situation or needs.
Sources and accuracy. Company figures come from Berkshire Hathaway Inc.'s Nov 7, 2026 news release and Forms 10-Q for the quarters ended Sep 30, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026. We have not independently verified third-party data and make no warranty that any information here is accurate, complete or timely.
Forward-looking statements. Watch items in this deck are forward-looking. They rest on assumptions that may prove wrong, and actual results may differ materially.
Past performance. Past results, including those for Q3 2026, are not a reliable indicator of future results.
Non-GAAP measures. Operating earnings follow Berkshire's definition as net earnings exclusive of investment gains (losses) and impairments. They supplement, and do not replace, GAAP net earnings.
No liability. No liability is accepted for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this presentation or its contents.
No affiliation. This presentation is not affiliated with, reviewed or endorsed by Berkshire Hathaway Inc. and does not represent its views. Company and brand names belong to their owners.
How it was made. The deck was built with DeepCell, with figures linked to a model in the file. Readers should check the figures against the original filings and consult a qualified professional adviser before making any investment decision.
Date of analysis. Figures are as reported on Nov 7, 2026. Results were posted on a Saturday when U.S. equity markets were closed, so no share-price reaction is shown.
Built with DeepCell / deepcell.net
21 · Disclosures
Not investment advice; no rating or price target.
Built in DeepCell Every figure on these slides opens its formula and its source. See how a review like this is made.
Send the link: it opens with the picture below, and every number on the page still opens its formula and source. The picture is free to download and share.
Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. · Q3 2026
FRE rose 15.0% to $864.0M as fee-bearing capital reached $682.0B.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Enbridge Inc. · Q3 2026
Adj. EBITDA rose 3.9% to $4.43B; 2026 guidance reaffirmed.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Charter Communications, Inc. · Q3 2026
Actual revenue rose 9.1% on Cox; pro forma revenue fell 1.5%.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Moderna, Inc. · Q3 2026
Revenue rose 29.2% and beat LSEG, and Moderna raised 2026 growth guidance to 15%-25%.
Nov 6, 202621 slides
Vistra Corp. · Q3 2026
Ongoing Ops Adj. EBITDA rose 50.4% to $2,378M, and 2026 guidance midpoint rose.
Nov 6, 202621 slides